At Southern Response Earthquake Services Limited, formerly AMI Insurance Limited (Southern Response), your privacy is important to us. We comply with the Privacy Act 1993 and take all reasonable steps to ensure that your private information is protected.

Southern Response is the Crown owned company established to be responsible for any Canterbury earthquake and other major event related claims of the old AMI business that occurred prior to 5 April 2012 (Retained Claims). The responsibility for Retained Claims, now with Southern Response was separated from AMI Insurance's ongoing insurance business by the transaction that saw that ongoing insurance business being transferred to a new company owned by IAG (NZ) Holdings Limited (IAG) (the Transaction).

We have provided more details here about the personal information we collect (including online) and how we use that information.

We collect personal information you give us

We collect personal information that you give us such as your name, e-mail address, and telephone numbers and other specific information that you knowingly provide.

Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in us being unable to process your claim.

We may record phone calls for training, quality assurance and record keeping purposes.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties where you authorise this or you agree to it as part of the applicable terms and conditions of insurance provided to you.

We may also collect information that AMI Insurance Limited or its successors or assigns (AMI) (the IAG owned company that was transferred the remainder of the AMI Insurance's ongoing insurance business by the Transaction and formerly named AMI Insurance (Operations) Limited) and other companies in the IAG New Zealand group have collected or collect about you, so that we can evaluate, process, manage and settle any claims, and undertake other functions that are necessary for, or incidental to, evaluating, processing, managing and settling such claims.

We only use your personal information for the purpose of managing claims and related functions

The personal information you provide may be used by Southern Response for the purposes of evaluating, processing, managing and settling Retained Claims and any matters that are necessary for, or incidental to, such purposes and Southern Response may use it for other insurance purposes (including verifying your identity, writing contract works insurance, training and recording assent to agreement) or for any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

As a result of the Transaction, we may also need to use and disclose the personal information that we collect about you to AMI, in accordance with permitted uses and disclosures under the Privacy Act 1993, including:

  • as necessary to facilitate the Transaction between AMI and Southern Response;
  • use and disclosure in a form that you are not identified to AMI; and
  • use and disclosure by AMI for its statistical or research purposes that will not be published in a form that could reasonably be expected to identify you.

Where you provide us with personal information about any other person to enable us to underwrite and administer your insurance, you confirm that you have the authority from those persons to disclose such information and to authorise Southern Response to use and disclose the information in the administration of your policy and all other policies with Southern Response on which the person is named or listed.Other than providing information (including claims information) to:

  • AMI for the purposes of its insurance business;
  • Southern Response's affiliates (meaning any person or other entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with Southern Response) for the purposes set out in this privacy policy; and
  • third parties for the purpose of managing claims on behalf of Southern Response,

We do not distribute your personal information to third parties other than to assist us with our market research, to assist us with providing our services to you or as otherwise authorised by you or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993.

However, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to do so in order to comply with any laws (including the Official Information Act 1982), facilitate court proceedings or to protect Southern Response's rights.

We may have obligations under the Public Records Act 2005 in terms of the storage of your personal information that we are required to comply with. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, we have taken such security safeguards as are reasonably required in the circumstances to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access and misuse.

We analyse information about how you use our website but only use it for quality improvement purposes

Quality control data

We may use a web analytics service for quality control and to improve the customer experience on our website. We may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as any text you type in this website but we don't collect personally identifiable information that you do not voluntarily enter in this website.

Log files and other analytics data

We also use other analytics software to measure general patterns in website usage. This software measures data about how you use the website such as date and time of visits, pages viewed your IP address and technical details about the browser you are using. This is anonymous statistical data and we make no attempt to associate individual users from this data.

You have the right to request access to information we hold about you

Any personal information that you provide to Southern Response will be collected and held by Southern Response at 6 Show Place, Christchurch.

You have the right to request access to information held by Southern Response about you, and you may ask for it to be corrected, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We also welcome your questions and comments.

Contact our Privacy Officer by mail

The Privacy Officer
Southern Response
PO Box 9052
Tower Junction
Christchurch 8149